Blog
Business

Consider This Before Your China Visa Application

Business By Anna Zheng No Comments

For those accustomed to regular travel, dealing with paperwork, visa offices, health certificates and the often endless checklists to fulfill when obtaining a work visa for your next destination are pains worth avoiding at all costs. With China now comfortably placed as the world’s second largest economy, it’s no wonder that millions of business travelers include China as one of their top destinations each year. If you happen to be one of them, this is what you need to know before you proceed with your China visa application.

You might not actually need a visa!

The majority of people visiting the world’s most populous nation are still likely to need a visa, so don’t go packing your bags and buying a ticket just yet! China does allow for a number of exceptions though, which deem visitors exempt from visa requirements, or applicable for a visa upon arrival. If you’re a hold a valid passport from any of the following countries:

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Indonesia
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Malaysia
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Philippines
  • The Republic of Korea
  • Russia
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • U.K
  • Ukraine
  • The United States of America

You may not require a visa if you’re in transit and:

  • Different Passports -Consider This Before Your China Visa ApplicationYou’re using China as a pit stop before your final destination, visiting Beijing before making your way to Hong Kong or Tokyo for example, and you’re in mainland China for less than 24 hours, you naturally won’t need a visa.
  • Again, you’ll need to be using China as a pit stop before your final destination but if you happen to be visiting one of these 18 cities, you’re free to roam around, take in the sights and sounds or conduct business meetings without a visa.
  • If you’re from Japan, Singapore or Brunei and need to conduct business or visit family members, China grants you a 15 day stay without the need for a visa.
  • The city of Hainan allows organized groups traveling with five people or more to stay up to 15 days without the need for a visa.

 

A private airport transfer is the safest, quickest way to get from the airport to your hotel. China Car Service is a trusted transportation service helping foreign business travelers for almost two decades. We provide door-to-door service at competitive prices. 

Make your journey stress-free and contact our 24/7 team at Bookings@ChinaCarService.com with questions, or get a quote below.  Use this promo code: 10CARBLOG to get a $10 discount on your 1st service.

GET QUOTE NOW

 

Chinese business visas aren’t one size fits all!

China Visa ApplicationIf you’re not lucky enough to qualify for visa free travel in China and need to pursue a China visa application ahead of your trip, it’s worth remembering that there is more than one type of business visa available in China.

The F visa:  

As one of the more regular business visas on offer, the F visa applies to individuals who’re invited to China for non-commercial business exchanges, education events, science related expeditions or medical visits. If you’re visiting China to attend the Canton Fair for example, or you’re inspecting factories or possible manufacturing sites for your goods, the F visa will apply. It’s important to remember that to qualify for an F visa, you’ll require an invitation from the business entity you’re visiting. If you’re visiting the Canton Fair you can apply for the invitation on their official website.

The M visa:

If you’re traveling to China to conduct regular business or trades, this is the China visa application you need to pursue. It doesn’t allow you to be employed or work for a company registered and operating in China, but it does allow you to trade with them.

The Z visa:

If you plan on doing business in China and being paid by a company registered and operating within Chinese territory, you’ll need to get a long term Z visa. China won’t grant this visa unless the company you’re working for is able to prove that you’re an expert in your field. If you’re found to be earning money in China without a valid Z visa, you will be deported. The visa itself is only valid for 30 days, which means that when applying for it, it’s best to apply for a temporary residence permit that lasts 5 years under the same conditions.

Be sure to have the correct documents before applying for a visa!

If you’re planning on making use of China’s transit visa rules and bypass the need for a China visa application by staying for less than 72 hours, you’ll still need a valid passport, onward ticket to your next destination, a valid visa for your final destination and a fully completed arrival/departure card available at the airport. Once touching down in China, to obtain your 72-hour transit visa:

  • After disembarking, follow the clear signs that will lead you to the 72-hour visa processing information desk.
  • Apply for the visa in person.
  • After approval, make sure you confirm the information on the stamp and make sure it includes the date you need to be back.
  • Collect your luggage.
  • Clear customs.

If it’s one of the F, M or Z visas you’re applying for then you’ll need:

  • A valid original passport valid for at least another 12 months from your departure date. With at least two blank visa page still open. If that’s not the case, you’ll need to apply for a new one.
  • If you have a valid visa within another passport, you will need to submit that passport along with your new one when applying for another visa.
  • Your fully completed visa application form

Tip: The visa application form can be downloaded and saved to your computer, where you can complete it and print it for submission. Be sure to complete every field, if you leave a section blank the application will be rejected and you’ll need to submit it again, if a field doesn’t apply to you, rather fill it with ‘N/A’. When printing, be sure to print and submit only single sided pages, anything printed back to back will be rejected, as will any handwritten forms.

  • Two recently taken passport photos

Correct Passport PhotosTip: You’ll be surprised at how many travelers get visas denied due to poor quality passport photos at the time of application. You’ll need to submit 2 full-faced passport style pictures with a white background for your application. Ensure the photos are clear, anything blurry or unclear will be rejected. It’s also essential that the pictures have been taken within the last 6 months.

 

 

  • Proof of legal stay within the country you’re applying for. Essentially a proof of residence that shows you have reason to return to the country you’re applying from
  • A relevant letter of invitation or employment depending on whether it’s an F, M or ZX visa you’re applying for, from the company you’re visiting or working with.

Tip: With any China visa application for business, you’ll need to provide an original Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation of Invitation issued by the relevant Chinese entity you’re planning on trading or meeting with. If your spouse or children are joining you for your trip, they’ll need to be included on the letter or invitation.

  • A university degree in the same field of work you’re applying for a visa in
  • An updated C.V that’ll prove you have ample experience to be able to do the job you’re applying for a visa for
  • A health certificate issued within the past month, from a registered doctor

Some people are more eligible for visas than others!

China has recently introduced a three-tier system for deeming the eligibility of foreigners when applying for business visas, based on their education, salary, age, language skill and time previously spent working in China.

Tier Status - Consider This Before Your China Visa ApplicationTier A

Candidates who qualify for the top tier, by accumulating a visa score above 85 points, are able to receive paperless verification at borders, pre-entry visas and expedited approvals that encourage the highest qualifying foreigners to apply, live and work within China with ease.

Tier B

Candidates who achieve a visa application score between 60-85 points are deemed to have professional skills that are required within the Chinese labor market at the time of application. The application itself is no easier than usual though and still a fairly controlled process.

Tier C

The lowest tier of a candidate for a work visa in China is specifically for unskilled workers with a score of less than 60. A number of visas granted for this category are limited each year though and it’s not easy achieving one.

 

Once you arrange the visa to China, plan your trip to the most congested cities in the world!  Take advantage of US$10 OFF online discount and book private airport transfer by clicking the image below: 


OUR TOP AIRPORT TRANSFER CITIES

Beijing

Chengdu

Chongqing

Guangzhou

Hong Kong

Hangzhou

Macau

Shenzhen

Shanghai

Taipei

Tianjin

All locations


If you find this blog useful, please feel free to share it!

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.